CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 E80643

Mr. Steven R. De Core
Team Fanok
701 Penhorn Avenue
Secaucus, New Jersey 07094

RE: The tariff classification of wall clock from China

Dear Mr. De Core:

In your letter dated April 8, 1999, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wall clock from China. A sample of The Last Supper Clock was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted Last Supper Clock, identified as item number M5188A, is a wall clock with a quartz analog battery powered movement. The clock movement contains no jewels. The clock is round and measures approximately 12 inches in height, 12 inches in length and 1 1/2 inches in width. The clock measures approximately 10 inches in diameter and is housed in a plastic case. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The clock requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is not included.

The face of the clock features Roman numerals I through XII around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. Each Roman numeral features a picture of one of the twelve disciples of Jesus. The face of the clock has a picture of Jesus at the center. The words “THE LAST” are printed above the picture of Jesus and the word “SUPPER” is printed below the picture of Jesus. The clock has a round dial with black hour, minute and second hands, and a light brown frame. The clock is packed for retail sale in a cardboard box.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for The Last Supper Clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division